Flavivirus-specific antiviral activity of 2'-5'-oligoadenylate synthetases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Kentaro  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教 (50421988)
Research Collaborator TAKASHIMA Ikuo  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 名誉教授 (30002083)
KARIWA Hiroaki  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (70224714)
AGUI Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (00212457)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / フラビウイルス / OAS / ウイルス抵抗性遺伝子
Research Abstract
The interferon-inducible 2'-5'-oligoadenylate synthetases(OAS) play important roles in the antiviral activity against RNA virus infection. The murine isoform Oas1b gene has been identified as a critical determinant for genetic susceptibility to flavivirus infection. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of the flavivirus-specific antiviral activity of Oas1b, and indicated that OAS plays crucial roles in the pathogenesis of flavivirus.