Clinical Trial of Spinal Cord Regeneration Therapy by Injection of Olfactory Ensheathing Cells(OECs) in Dogs with Spinal Cord Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITO Daisuke  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40508694)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医療 / Olfactory Ensheathing Glia(OEG) / 鼻粘膜 / OEG / 椎間板ヘルニア / 脊髄再生 / 脊髄損傷
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was a clinical trial of spinal cord regeneration therapy by transplanting autologous olfactory ensheathing cells(OECs) derived from nasal mucosa in dogs with severe spinal cord injury(SCI). Although few cases cleared the case selection for OECs transplantation therapy, the owners of dogs did not consent the therapy. However it has been revealed that measurement of concentration of specific protein within cerebrospinal fluid obtained from SCI dogs is useful to assess severity of SCI and predict the outcome. Furthermore, intraoperative somatosensory evoked potential(SEP) could be measured using an extradural catheter electrode in canine SCI cases. The assessment of intraoperative SEP might be used as not only intraoperative monitoring but also predict factor of outcome. In addition, it has been revealed that motor evoked potential(MEP) could be easily measured via skin in dog.