Development of rice transporter gene enrichment library to isolatenovel arsenic transporter genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
AKIHIRO Takashi  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40508941)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトランスポーター / ヒ素 / 重金属の転流機構 / 膜輸送体 / 酵母ライブラリー / アクアポリン / Genetic screening / ICP-MS / 膜タンパク質 / GAP-repair cloning
Research Abstract
The yeast expression library enriched with rice transporter genes was developed here. About 1,500 full length cDNAs were obtained from resource center and sub-cloned into yeast expression vector (pYES2). These plasmid were transformed into Saccharomyces cerevisiae and glycerol stocked. The library was screened on SD medium containing arsenic and arsenate. Total 17 As sensitive clones were screened.