Establishment of a laticifer-specific gene expression system in Hevea brasiliensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Seiji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90343061)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発現制御 / 天然ゴム / パラゴムノキ / 遺伝子発現制御 / ラテックス / EST
Research Abstract
Natural rubber obtained from latex in Hevea brasiliensis has the excellent physical properties, especially required for tire manufacturing. To meet the continuously increasing demand for natural rubber, metabolic engineering of H. brasiliensis is required to improve natural rubber production, achieved by a latex-specific overexpression of genes involved in the natural rubber biosynthesis. In this study, we have succeeded in discovering of latex-specific genes and cloning of 5'-upstream regions of these latex specific genes. Furthermore, we also identified several latex-specific transcription factors, expected to participate in the regulation of the latex-specific gene expression.