Development of setting up the magnesium concentration in yeast using Mg transporter.
Project/Area Number |
22780300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANOI Keitaro 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90361576)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 発現制御 / マグネシウム / イネ / MRS2 / 酵母 / Mg-28 / 加速器 / クローニング / 高等植物 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we have made the yeast lines whose magnesium concentration was varied by introduction of the magnesium transporter genes whose affinity to magnesium was varied with a wide range of concentration. Using these yeast lines, it is expected that the control of mRNA stability could be studied in vivo. Further study is required to observe the magnesium concentration in cytosol.