Project/Area Number |
22790022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 天然物合成 / 逆電子要請型Diels-Alder反応 / 生合成模倣 / かご状骨格 / 超高圧反応 / Masked o-benzoquinone / masked o-benzoquinone |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was the development of efficient synthetic methodof natural products possessing an unprecedentedly complex carbon skeleton. The efficient synthesis ofnatural products including bicyclo [2.2.2] octanes was performed by reverse-electron-demand Diels-Alderreaction of the MOB, which can be easily prepared from phenols. Using this methodology, we haveachieved the construction of the highly-functionalized carbon skeleton of target compounds, chloropupukeananin and atropurpuran.