Studies on the assembly of the proteasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takeumi  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (80508135)
Research Collaborator MURATA Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (20344070)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / ユビキチン / タンパク質分解 / 分子集合 / 蛋白質分解
Research Abstract
The 26S proteasome is an about 2. 5 MDa large protein complex consisting of a catalytic 20S proteasome and one or two 19S regulatory particles. More than 70 subunits are gathered to form the 26S proteasome. To reveal how such a large complex is constructed, we focused on the assembly mechanism of the lid subcomplex, which has not yet been examined precisely. Our research revealed that the lid is assembled in a well-ordered way, and the assembly of the lid is completed by the integration of Rpn12.