Discovery of a biosynthetic gene cluster for an anti-tubercular agent its application for the establishment of overproduction system for the anti-tubercular agent and the production of anti-cancer drug-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Takanori  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (70274058)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗結核薬 / D-サイクロセリン / 生合成 / 異種発現 / 放線菌 / サイクロセリン / 生合成遺伝子 / 異種生産 / 抗癌剤 / ヒドロキシ尿素 / 遺伝子破壊 / 遺伝子相補 / クローニング / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / Streptomyces lavendulae
Research Abstract
In the present study, the biosynthetic pathway for the anti -tubercular agent, D-cycloserine (DCS), was elucidated by the gene disruption analysis of the DCS biosynthetic gene cluster in a DCS-producing Streptomyces lavendulae ATCC11924. In addition, DCS production system in Escherichia (E.) coli was established by introducing the DCS biosynthetic genes into E. coli. Furthermore, DcsA was found to be a novel heme protein involved in the biosynthesis of DCS.