Elucidation of molecular mechanism for chemoresistance elicited by lipid peroxide-detoxifying enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Toshiyuki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80306274)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 還元酵素 / 抗癌剤 / 過酸化脂質
Research Abstract
Up-regulation of aldo-keto reductase (AKR) 1B10 was provoked with resistance development of human colon cancer HT29 cells toward doxorubicin or mitomycin C. In addition, results in several experiments with the two resistant cancer cellssuggest that the high AKR1B10 expression contributes tomechanism(s) of the chemoresistance through facilitating the reductase activity toward the drugs and antioxidant activity. Furthermore, overexpression and inhibition of the enzyme in the non-resistant cells decreased and increased, respectively, susceptibility to cytotoxic effects of the drugs, raising the possibility that AKR1B10 is a predominant factor involved in gain of colon cancer chemoresistance.