Analysis of a transcriptional regulatory mechanism by histone/p53 demethylase complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, システム研究チーム, 上級研究員 (20415095)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / エピジェネティクス / エピゲノム / クロマチン / 染色体 / ヒストン / ヌクレオソーム / 結晶構造解析 / 転写
Research Abstract
This study aimed to analyze a regulatory mechanism of human chromatin transcription. Pertaining to LSD1 that demethylates nuclear factors such as human histone H3 and tumor suppressor gene product p53, we solved LSD1 crystal structures in complex with small molecular weight inhibitors that had been previously identified by our group. We revealed that one of the LSD1 inhibitors showed good cell permeability and three of the inhibitors exhibited gene expression regulatory activities.