Prediction of human drug metabolism using chimeric mice transplanted with human hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SANOH Seigo  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00552267)
Research Collaborator HORIGUCHI Aya  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒト肝細胞移植キメラマウス / 肝細胞 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 代謝物予測 / ヒト肝キメラマウス
Research Abstract
The chimeric mice transplanted with human hepatocytes were used in this study. I selected some model compounds that are metabolized by several drug metabolic enzymes in liver and compared the profiles in humans to evaluate the utility of these mice for human prediction. These profiles in mice were approximately similar to those in humans. Thus, this model could be a good in vivo model for predicting drug metabolism and pharmacokinetics in humans during pre-clinical stage of pharmaceutical development.