Development of design of antiviral drug by substitution of carbohydrate ligand for peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Teruhiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10325251)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsペプチドドラッグ / ライブラリー / インフルエンザ / ヘマグルチニン / 感染阻害剤 / ファージ提示法 / 親和性選択 / 感染症 / ペプチド / ファージ / ヘマルチニン
Research Abstract
Influenza virus binds to carbohydrate receptors on the host cell surface at an initial step in the infection process. The method to design of peptide drug was developed based on the concept of substitution of carbohydrate ligand for peptide. The carbohydrate-mimetic peptides showed inhibitory activity for virus infection among multiple types of strain. Furthermore chemical modification of peptide with monosaccharide indicated that the peptides have the highest inhibitory activity. This resulted in the promising methodology for design of novel antiviral drugs.