Development and mechanistic study of novel anti- Alzheimer's disease drugs with PKC-ε selective activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tadashi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40509022)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医薬品化学 / PKC-ε / 認知症治療剤 / DCP-LA / 構造活性相関 / ターゲット探索 / PKC-e / 認知症治療 / 生理活性脂肪酸 / 光学分割
Research Abstract
We have already synthetic route for the preparation of all of the four isomers of enantiomerically pure DCP-LA employing lipase-mediated resolution method, and found the most active stereoisomers. However, first synthetic route was difficult for gram-scale synthesis of optically active DCP-LA. In this research, we have developed synthetic route for gram-scale preparation of all of the four isomers of enantiomerically pure DCP-LA, and found the most active stereoisomers in vivo system. In addition, we found that novel free fatty acid derivative HUHS2002 activated α7 ACh receptor responces. Fuethemore, we identified some candidates of target protein of DCP-LA with affinity chromatography methods.