Polyphenolic constituents from Chestnut needles and their biological activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Morio  松山大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80454891)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 加水分解性タンニン / エラグ酸誘導体
Research Abstract
We examined the polyphenolic constituents in chestnut needles and isolated fourteen phenolics including hydrolyzable tannins and ellagic acid derivative. Also, ellagic acid 3-C-glucoside which was derived from hydrolyzable tannins and was not yet isolated from natural resources was obtained. All the isolates showed potent antioxidative activities evaluated by ORAC test and SOD-like activity. Hydrolyzable tannins also exert tyrosinase inhibitory effect meanwhile ellagic acids which are known to have skin-whitening ability showed no activity. Additionally, ellagic acid 3-C-glucoside showed potent inhibitory effect against melanogenesis of melanoma B16 cells than the positive control of arbutin with low cytotoxicity.