Development of a database to predict the pharmacokinetic changes and the clinical significance by drug-drug interactions and genetic polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40553699)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療薬剤学 / 薬物間相互作用 / 遺伝子多型 / データベース
Research Abstract
Systematic survey was conducted to list and classify drugs involved in significant pharmacokinetic drug-drug interactions(DDIs). The results were updated every year and were reported in PharmaTribune journal which is distributed to all pharmacies in Japan. In this study, we further investigated a method to predict in vivo DDIs from in vitro experiments, and clarified contributions of intestinal metabolism in DDIs caused by inhibition of CYP3A4.