Development of antiarteriosclerosis medicines that reduced the risk of hepatotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Toshio  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (50533006)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 泡沫化 / スタチン / RDA R〕CKゲラニルゲラニルピロリン酸 / 動脈硬化 / RhoA/ROCK / ゲラニルゲラニルピロリン酸 / 薬学 / 脂質 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Statins are the most widely used cholesterol-lowering agents. It is known that statins prevent arteriosclerosis. On the other hand, statins sometines influence the hepatic function The aimof this study is the comparison of molecular mechanism betwen anti arteriosclerosis effect and hapatotoxi ci ty by statins to develop and art eri oscl erosi s nEedi ci nes that reduced the ri sk of hepat otoxi ci ty. This study indicated the difference of the ifluence of statins against RhoA/ROOK