Identification of polymorphisms in drug-transporter genes associated with clinical outcome of adjuvant tamoxifen therapy for breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
KIYOTANI Kazuma  徳島大学, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 助教 (30433642)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / トランスポーター / タモキシフェン / 乳がん / GWAS / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 個人差
Research Abstract
We screened novel genetic makers determining the efficacy of adjuvant tamoxifen therapy in breast cancer patients. We identified that single nucleotide polymorphisms in ABCC2/ MRP2 and C10orf11 showed significantly associated with the clinical outcomes of patients receiving adjuvant tamoxifen therapy. The number of risk alleles of these two genes and previously-identified maker, CYP2D6, had cumulative effects on recurrence-free survival among the breast cancer patients receiving tamoxifen monotherapy.