The analysis of the mechanism of gap junctional network formation between folliculo-stellate cells in the rat anterior pituitary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Kotaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10409477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASHIRO Takashi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80119859)
KIKUCHI Motoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60332988)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords下垂体前葉 / 濾胞星状細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / ギャップ結合 / living観察 / マトリクライン
Research Abstract
The anterior pituitary gland is composed of five types of hormone-producing cells and folliculo-stellate cells(FS cells), which do not produce classical anterior pituitary hormones. These cell aggregations form cell cords or clusters surrounded by different types of extracellular matrices(ECM), which provide the mechanical integrity, rigidity, and elasticity. The present study revealed that FS cells, under the influence of ECM, may play important functional roles as follows:
1) FS cells facilitate the gap junctional cell-to-cell communication. 2) The proliferation of FS cells is induced by a caveolin 3-mediated integrinβ1 signaling pathway, leading to activation of the MAPK pathway. 3) ECM promotes MMP-9 expression in FS cells and that MMP-9 is required for the interconnection and proliferation of FS cells. 4) FS cells secreted CXCL12, and that the CXCL12/CXCR4 axis between FS cells plays a central role in the mechanism of FS cell network formation.
It is hoped that these findings contribute to elucidating the cell function in the anterior pituitary gland, the neoplasia mechanism and tumor therapy.