Investigation of the mechanism of TRP channel mediated by a lipid mediator, 2ccPA, via LPA receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Mari  お茶の水女子大学, サイエンス&エデュケーションセンター, 研究協力員 (80467050)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環状ホスファチジン酸 / 生理活性脂質 / LPA受容体
Research Abstract
We have been indicated that cyclic phosphatidic acid, cPA, and its derivative, 2ccPA, are potent inhibitors of nociceptive transmission by C-primary afferents, and reverse inflammatory and neuropathic pain. In this research, we aimed to clarify the molecular mechanism of analgesic function of cPA and 2ccPA. We found that the activation of LPA5 receptor by 2ccPA does not affect the activation of TRPV1. Therefore, we are going to examine the effect of 2ccPA on the other TRP channel activation.