Detection of state-dependent change of the stoichiometry of KCNQ1-KCNE1 complex by single molecule imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAJO Koichi  生理学研究所, 分子生理研究系, 助教 (80390699)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / カリウムチャネル / 不整脈 / 複合体 / 一分子イメージング / 全反射蛍光顕微鏡 / 修飾サブユニット / ストイキオメトリー / 生理学 / 電気生理学 / 分子生物学 / 光生理学 / 心筋
Research Abstract
KCNQ1, which is known as a causative gene of cardiac arrhythmia, is an alpha subunit of voltage-gated K^+channel. KCNQ1 and its auxiliary subunit KCNE1 form an ion channel complex, which regulates the heartbeat. To determine the stoichiometry of this complex, I attached fluorescent tags on these subunits, and counted the number of each subunit in a single KCNQ1-KCNE1 complex by using total internal reflection microscope. One complex contained 1-4 KCNE1 subunits, and the number of KCNE1 was dependent on the relative expression densities of KCNQ1 and KCNE1 subunits.