Effect of 1-deoxy-nor-sominone (Denosomin) on functional recovery of the injured spinal cord
Project/Area Number |
22790246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Okayama University (2011-2012) University of Toyama (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / アストロサイト / 神経細胞 / グリア瘢痕 / デノソミン / 軸策 / 樹状突起 / 神経 / 突起伸展 / 軸索 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we clarified that a novel compound, 1-deoxy-nor-sominone (Denosomin) ameliorates spinal cord injury (SCI) via axonal growth associated with astrocyte-secreted vimentin. Denosomin increased astroglial proliferation, inhibited astroglial death and increased the secretion of vimentin in cultured astrocytes. Furthermore, vimentin promoted axonal outgrowth in cultured neurons. This study is the first to demonstrate this novel role of vimentin in SCI and drug-mediated modification of the property of reactive astrocytes.