Research on neural plasticity and molecular basis underlying emotional behaviors with emphasis on roles of inflammation-related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUYASHIKI Tomoyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20362478)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中枢 / 末梢神経 / 慢性ストレス / 精神疾患 / プロスタグランジン / EP1 / ドパミン / 前頭前皮質 / 神経細胞形態 / アクチン / 情動 / うつ / マウス / 社会挫折
Research Abstract
Chronic stress causes emotional changes, such as depression and anxiety. However, the underlying mechanism remains unknown. We have employed repeated social defeat stress, a mouse model of major depression, and have shown that prostaglandin(PG) E2 and its receptor EP1 mediate emotional changes by chronic stress through attenuation of prefrontal dopaminergic activity. Further, cyclooxygenase(COX) 1, a PG synthase expressed in microglia in the brain, is critical for emotional changes by repeated social defeat, suggesting a potential role of PGE2 synthesis in microglia.