Molecular mechanisms controlling a front-rear axis in motile cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師 (10402562)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞極性 / 細胞遊走 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / Rhoファミリー / 細胞骨格 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Major aims in this research are to reveal the molecular mechanisms governing a front-rear polarity in motile cells. Migrating cells acquire front-rear polarity along the directional axis, with signaling molecules, adhesions and the cytoskeleton distributed asymmetrically. At the front of migrating cells, they maintain the higher activity of small GTPase Rac and persistently form adhesion sites toward substratum. Activated Rac at the front then controls microtubule dynamics. This research demonstrates that Tiam1 accumulates at adhesion sites and is responsible for Rac activation at the front of motile. Furthermore, this research also shows the molecular mechanisms controlling microtubule dynamics downstream of Rac in a region-specific manner.