Analysis for physiological role of the Ca2+-binding ER protein calumin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinichiro  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (10542102)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小胞体 / Ca^<2+> / 脂質輸送 / 極性細胞
Research Abstract
Calumin is transmembrane protein on endoplasmic reticulum. Although calumin knockout in mice is embryonic lethal around E10. 5-11. 5, the physiological role is no clear. Thus, we investigated the physiological role of calumin. Calumin is specifically expressed in yolk sac endoderm cells which are the principal nutrient-transporting cells. Additionally, lipid droplets are accumulated in calumin knockout yolk sac endoderm cells. Therefore, it was suggested that calumin was involved in lipid transport in endoderm cells.