Ror1-mediated signaling and its role in development and cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHITA Michiru  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30379359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRor受容体チロシンキナーゼ / Wnt / がん / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / Ror1 / Wnt5a / Ror / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
Mouse embryonic fibroblasts isolated from Ror1 ; Ror2 double knockout mice and human Burkitt's lymphoma cells were used to study their responses to Wnt5a. We found that inhibition of Wnt/.-catenin signaling by Wnt5a is mediated not only by Ror2 but also by Ror1. We also found that Ror1 is overexpressed in human triple-negative breast cancer cells and thereby activates signaling molecules, such as c-Src, Akt, Erk and Stat3, and cell proliferation.