Project/Area Number |
22790302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Tatsuya 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 神経成長機構研究チーム, 研究員 (70469922)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 軸索ガイダンス / 成長円錐 / リゾリン脂質 / GPCR / 神経軸索 / 神経回路形成 / Gタンパク質 / 神経細胞 |
Research Abstract |
To understand molecular mechanisms as to how the novel lysophosphoipid, lyso-PtdGlc, regulates the direction of axon elongation, first we identified a candidate gene of G protein coupled receptors which is activated by lyso-PtdGlc. Furthermore, using the DRG neurons derived from the receptor knock-out mice, we revealed that the receptor is necessary for growth cone repulsion induced by lyso-PtdGlc. In addition, we also identified the subtype of Galpha subunits which couples to the receptor.