Molecular mechanism of the spontaneous regression of neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (50568326)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 自然退縮 / 細胞死 / タンパク質分解 / ユビキチン / 腫瘍退縮
Research Abstract
It is unknown for the molecular mechanism of spontaneous regression of neuroblastoma(NB). I have previously demonstrated that the cell death mediated by accumulation of LAPTM5(lysosomeal-associated protein multispanning membrane 5) protein was closely associated with tumor regression of NBs. With the support of this grant, I clarified the mechanism of transcriptional and post-translational regulation for the expression, and suggested that the dysregulation of its mechanism may LAPTM5-mediated cell death in NB cells.