Regulation of directionality of chemotaxing leukocyte by the polarity protein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SACHIKO Kamakura  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80398081)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞 / 白血球 / ケモタキシス / 好中球 / 遊走方向
Research Abstract
Cell movement directed by a gradient of a diffusible chemoattractant is known aschemotaxis, which plays a vital role in immune responses. Neutrophilic leukocytes, crucial for host defense, move toward the source of chemoattractants, which are derived from invading microbes and/or produced by infected hosts, thereby arriving correctly at sites of infection to kill pathogens. Successful chemotaxis requires not only increased motility but also sustained directionality. In this study, we analyzed molecular mechanisms for the directionality control.