Analysis for the signal crosstalk of growth factor during epithelial-mesenchymal transition(EMT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kentaro  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (20404345)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition(EMT) / Wnt/b-catenin / Bmp(Bone morphogenetic protein) / 発生・分化 / 増殖因子 / 癌 / Wnt/β-catenin / Bmp / Dkk1
Research Abstract
To understand the molecular mechanisms of the Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition(EMT) by Wnt/・-catenin signaling pathway, we analyzed the embryonic skin of K5-Cre Catnb^<(ex3) fl/+> mice. Expression of Snail, one of the EMT induce factors, was increased in K5-Cre Catnb^<(ex3) fl/+> mice. In addition to the snail, Bone morphogenetic protein(Bmp) signaling was activated in the mutant mice. Interestingly, double compound mutant mice with BmprIA, K5-Cre Catnb^<(ex3) fl/+> BmprIA^<fl/fl> DKO mice, showed the accelerated EMT. These results suggest that Wnt/・-catenin signaling may act not only as the EMT-activator but also as the EMT-repressor through the Bmp signaling.