Analysis of the molecular mechanism of CD44-mediated glucose metabolism in cancer cells for the development of new cancer therapy
Project/Area Number |
22790326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Osamu 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30404346)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 癌 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝性 |
Research Abstract |
To examine whether the CD44-mediated modulation of glucose metabolism could be a new target for cancer therapy, we investigated the effect of CD44 expression on the activity of PKM2, a key enzyme for glycolysis. PKM2 was interacted with CD44 and such interaction increased the tyrosine phosphorylation of PKM2 leading to the augmentation of the glycolytic phenotype of cancer cells. Thus, CD44-mediated modulation of glycolysis pathway was found to be a new molecular target for cancer therapy.