Project/Area Number |
22790346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 消化器・唾液腺 / 胃腸管間質腫瘍 / マイクロRNA / GIST / KIT / miR-133b / fascin / PDGFRA |
Research Abstract |
To better understand the role of aberrantly expressed miRNAs and their target genes affecting the biology of gastrointestinal stromal tumor(GIST), we examined miRNA expression signature. By miRNA array we found that several miRNAs, includingmiR-133b, were down-regulated in high-grade GISTs. Subsequently, quantitative real-time RT-PCR revealed that fascin-1mRNA was up-regulated in accordance with miR-133bdown-regulation in high grade GIST. We then examined the fascin-1 protein expression by immunohistochemical staining, and found that fascin-1 overexpression was significantly correlated with shorter disease-free survival time and several aggressive pathological factors, including risk grade. Our results suggest that down-regulation ofmiR-133band overexpression of fascin-1 may play an important role in the progression of GIST, and that fascin-1 may be a useful biomarker and a promising molecular therapeutic target.