Analysis of the phosphatydilinositol mediated lipid signal which involved in phagocytosis of the enteric protozoan parasite Entamoeba histolytica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
TSUKUI Kumiko  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 主任研究官 (00420092)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原虫 / リソソーム / 赤痢アメーバ / 貪食 / 加水分解酵素 / 感染症 / レセプター / 小胞輸送 / イノシトールリン脂質 / RhoGEF / Rac / PtdIns4P
Research Abstract
In our previous study, we found the important role of phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate during phagocytosis and phagosome maturation in enteric protozoan parasite Entamoeba histolytica. In this study we try to figure out the signaling from lipid mediator on phagosome maturation. As a result, we found a novel receptor molecule which involved in transport hydrolytic enzymes from endoplasmic reticulum to lysosomes or phagosomes and characterize their function. Cystene protease binding protein family 1(CPBF1) is identified as a binding protein of cysteine protease and there are 11 familial genes encorded in E. histolytica genome. At least 4 of them are bind to lysosomal hydrolase and we characterize CPBF8 in this study. It is suggests that these family molecules share their ligands and involved in lysosomal trafficking. In yeast or mammals there are receptors involved in ER to lysosome transport, i. e. MPR, VPS10p/Sortilin. CPBFs are functional homologue of these molecules but this is the first example the familial molecules involved in this process.