Identification and functional analysis of two kinds of novel Chlamydphila pneumoniae effectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
YANATORI Izumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40454847)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病原性 / 肺炎クラミジア / エフェクター / 感染制御 / III型分泌装置
Research Abstract
In this research, we identified two novel Chlamydophila pneumonia specific effectors, Fke034 and Fke063. Functional analysis revealed that Fke034 interacts with PACSIN2 and might control the function of PACSIN2 in the host cells, and Fke063 is localized at Cajal body and might affect the intracellular vesicle trafficking system.