The effect of XMRV-infection on the malignancy of tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Ryuta  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50547429)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病原性 / XMRV / ガン化 / 悪性化
Research Abstract
XMRV is a newly identified human gamma-retrovirus cloned from a prostate cancer tissue sample. Since there was no evidence to show that XMRV infection could be a possible trigger of prostate cancer generation, we assessed if XMRV-infection increased tumor malignancy. Both the anchorage dependency of tumor cells and a cell growth efficacy under lower serum concentration was not affected by XMRV infection. Then we concluded that XMRV infection did not affect a tumor malignancy. These data agreed with some other reports published from our group and others, recently.