Molecular mechanism of rolling circle DNA replication of human papillomavirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Rika (KUSUMOTO Rika)  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, 主任研究官 (90514133)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウイルス / がん / DNA 複製 / パピローマウイルス / 複製 / キナーゼ / DNA複製
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of DNA replication of human Papillomavirus, we searched for a factor that affects the virus DNA replication in cells. We performed ALPHA screening and identified ten tyrosine kinases that bind to HPV16 E1. We also identified peptides phosphorylated by an unknown kinase bound to E1 among a set of tyrosine kinase substrate peptides, and speculated seven kinases. Interaction between these kinases and E1 in cells and the effects of the kinases to HPV DNA replication will be tested.