Regulation of autoimmune response by an Ig domain-containing sialomucin, nepmucin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Eiji  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (90452440)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫寛容・自己免疫 / 高内皮性静脈 / リンパ球トラフィッキング / 接着分子 / 白血球移動 / 高内皮細静脈 / 自己免疫応答 / 免疫学 / リンパ球動態 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Nepmucin is an Ig-domain-containing adhesion molecule expressed in certain types of vascular endothelial cells and promotes lymphocyte transendothelial migration in vitro. We found that nepmucin binds to phosphatidylserine, which appears on the outer leaflet of the plasma membrane in apoptotic cells. Nepmucin promotes the uptake of apoptotic cells by endothelial cells of lymph node high endothelial venule. Nepmucin-deficient mice showed elevated autoantibody production in an age-dependent manner. Collectively, our findings indicate that nepmucin is involved in autoimmune response.