Effects of interactions of TSLP and Th2 cells on development of symptoms of atopic dermatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Miyuki (MIYAKE Miyuki)  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30462667)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Masakatsu  愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (00311605)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルギー / アトピー性皮膚炎 / Th2細胞 / Th2サイトカイン / TSLP / アレルギー疾患 / 表皮ケラチノサイト
Research Abstract
TSLP has been observed in the skin lesion of atopic-dermatitis patients. We have investigated roles of Th2 differentiation in instability of the epidermis under a high level of TSLP expression in keratinocytes. The results demonstrate that Th2-mediated cytokines IL-4 or IL-13 are capable of down-regulating the expression of structural molecules of differentiating kerationcytes through STAT6 and/or ERK-MAPK signaling.