Development and testing of learning materials for improving the risk communication skills of patients and citizens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2011)
Chiba University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takeshi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 講師 (00364167)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリスクコミュニケーション / 医療安全 / 教育プログラム / リスクマネジメント / 精密検査 / がん検診
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to improve the risk communication skills of patients and citizens. Risk communication is the interactive exchange of information and opinions between patients or citizens and medical professionals. We developed new learning materials, which were provided as an e-learning material and a booklet, to teach risk communication skills to patients and citizens.