Rapid assay for detecting gyrA and parC mutations associated with fluoroquinolone resistance in Enterobacteriaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research Institution財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー (2011)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Ryuichi  財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 重点研究室光触媒グループ, 常勤研究員 (80433712)
Research Collaborator ABE Michiko  北里大学, 医療衛生学部・臨床化学, 講師
OKAMOTO Ryoichi  北里大学, 医学部・微生物学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / QRDR / PCR-RFLP法 / グラム陰性菌 / PCR-RFLP / gyrA / parC / フルオロキノロン
Research Abstract
Fluoroquinolone(FQ) resistance among Enterobacteriaceae species has been reported increasingly. It occurs primarily through mutation in the Quinolone Resistance-Determining Region(QRDR) of the DNA gyrase(gyrA) and topoisomerase IV(parC). I designed the mismatch PCR-RFLP to detect common mutations in QRDR of gyrA and parC. Developed mismatch PCR-RFLP successfully detected the mutations of gyrA and parC genes of Enterobacteriaceae clinical isolates with reduced susceptibility to FQs. This method offers an inexpensive, rapid, and easier alternative for detection of point mutations in FQ resistance in Enterobacteriaceae.