Establishment of the evaluation of early development of atherosclerosis in obesity and metabolic syndrome-focus on the fraction of fatty acid and function of monocytes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yousuke  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部, 研究員 (00533837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Noriko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部・臨床代謝栄養研究, 室長 (80373512)
HASEGAWA Koji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 展開医療研究部, 部長 (50283594)
OGAWA Yoshihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科・分子内分泌内科学分野, 教授 (70291424)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 内科 / 臨床 / 動脈硬化 / 脂肪酸
Research Abstract
We have elucidated that the fraction of fatty acids was significantly associated with the known cardiovascular risks and the function of peripheral blood monocytes(inflammatory M1 type and anti-inflammatory M2 type) in Japanese patients with obesity and metabolic syndrome from 1050 subjects in the database of National Hospital Organization. In addition, we have clarified the anti-inflammatory effect and its mechanism of eicosapentaenoic acid(EPA) on unfavorable M1/M2-like phenotypes of monocytes in obesity. Now, we are elucidating the single nucleotide polymorphisms which affect the fraction of fatty acids and phenotypes of monocytes. Accordingly, these data suggests the usefulness of the measu rement of the fraction of fatty acids and phenotypes of monocytes for early detection of atherosclerosis and the prevention of cardiovascular diseases in obesity and metabolic syndrome.