Study on epigenetic changes in fetal life evoked by gestational infection or malnutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU-FURUSAWA Hana  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80401032)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胎生期 / 次世代 / 出産 / 血族婚 / 妊娠 / インドネシア / エピジェネティク / メチル化 / マラリア
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to explore any alterations or deleterious effects on survival rate during growth and late-onset gene expressions in future generations by certain embryonal environments or child-care after birth. Both community-based human study and animal experiments were conducted in parallel. A cohort study in Sumba, Indonesia, revealed that consanguineous marriages might decrease the survival rate of the offspring who lived over 5 years old, but lead to high fertility. Bangladeshi mother-infant pairs exposed to inorganic arsenic (iAs) were investigated to examine susceptibility to iAs, followed by experiments for iAs exposure to mice.