Effects of environmental chemicals on the hematopoiesis of iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomohiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (60391067)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / フタル酸エステル / エストロゲン受容体 / ペルオキシゾーム増殖剤応答性受容体 / ディーゼル排気微粒子
Research Abstract
By using iPS cells, effects of phthalate esters on the hematopoiesis were examined. In that system, DEHP suppressed the appearance of hematopoietic progenitor from iPS cells while MEHP, a metabolite of DEHP, accelerated it. It was also suggested that their effects are caused independently of estrogen receptor and peroxisome proliferators-activated receptor.