The stress reaction and therapy for irritable bowel syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Joe  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教育研究支援者 (00375031)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 脳機能画像 / 脳腸相関 / 消化管運動機能 / 拡散テンソル画像 / ストレス / 消化管運動
Research Abstract
There is no specific emotional task for patients with irritable bowel syndrome. Authors made the original task which provokes negative emotion in patients with irritable bowel syndrome. Irritable bowel syndrome-related pictures were presented to healthy controls and patients with irritable bowel syndrome. Healthy controls showed no changes in emotion, while patients with irritable bowel syndrome showed increase in negative emotion. Moreover, abdominal pain and urgency of defecation were exaggerated. This task is applicable for functional magnetic resonance imaging. In Voxel-based morphometry analysis, patients with irritable bowel syndrome showed significant increase of signal at premotor area and supplementary motor area. And in Diffusion tensor Imaging analysis, the area(38, -46, -2) represented significant increase of signal in patients with irritable bowel syndrome.