Relationship between the nucleotide substitution rate of the hepatitis C virus and the effects of interferon therapy in children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ITO Koichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00444977)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHCV / 遺伝子 / NS5B / IFN / 母子感染
Research Abstract
Seven children infected by hepatitis C virus were treated with PEG-IFNα-2a at a dose of 90-180μg/kg s. c., once a week for 24-48 weeks. Six patients completed the treatment. One patient discontinued the treatment at 12 weeks. RVR was achieved in 2(29%) of the 7 patients. EVR was achieved in 7(100%) of the 7 patients. SVR was achieved in 6(86%) of the 7 patients. We isolated HCV-RNA from the sera of 7 children and analyzed the NS5b region. The nucleotide sequences in the NS5b region of HCV obtained from each of the children under treatment were identical to those of before treatment.