Cell-type-specific role of STAT3 in non-alcoholic steathepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Norio  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (10550022)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / STAT3 / メチオニンコリン欠乏食 / 細胞特異 / 細胞特異性 / SREBP1 / NASH / 炎症細胞 / IL-10 / MCD食 / 高脂肪食 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH) / 脂質沈着 / SREBP1c / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
The cell type specific role of STAT3 was examined by using hepatocyte-specific STAT3 knockout mice and macrophage/neutrophil specific STAT3 knockout mice. Both knockout mice and control wild type mice were fed with methionine-choline deficient diet, which is a murine NASH model. We have shown activation of STAT3 in hepatocyte prevents steatosis by inhibiting SREBP1c activation. On the other hand, we have revealed activation of STAT3 in macrophage/neutrophil accelerates inflammation in the liver, while it prevents steatosis by STAT3 activation in hepatocytes.