A study of liver regeneration and new treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma based on the understanding of hepatic stem/progenitor cells for building a base and development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Atsunori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (70464005)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝再生 / 肝細胞癌 / SDF-1 / NCAM / soluble NCAM / 肝幹前駆細胞 / CXCR4 / 肝線維化 / HCC with progenitor features / Soluble NCAM / 140Kda NCAM / FGF
Research Abstract
In this study, we got the following two conclusions. One is that by using knockout mice of CXCR4, the receptor of SDF-1, we elucidated that SDF-1 that is produced by hepatic stem/progenitor cells is important during liver regeneration. The other is that we firstly detected hepatocellular carcinamo(HCC) with hepatic stem/progenitor cell marker NCAM and revealed that prognosis of these NCAM-positive HCC was very poor.