Analysis of the relationship between IL28B SNP and HCV genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiromi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70572329)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝臓学 / ヒトゲノム / ウイルス / ヒト肝細胞キメラマウス / ゲノム / 肝炎ウイルス
Research Abstract
The current standard treatment for patients chronically infected with HCV is the combination of peg-interferon(PEG-IFN) and ribavirin(RBV). It has been reported that genetic variations within IL28B gene are associated with the effect of the PEG-IFN and RBV combination therapy. In this study, we investigated the expression levels of interferon related genes in the liver using liver biopsy from HCV patients before the treatment. We reported that the expression levels of anti-viral genes are lower, but those of negative regulator in IFN signaling are higher in favorable IL28B genotype patients.