Comprehensive analysis of the tyrosine metabolic enzymes included in the candidates of liver protection pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIYOSHI Mineyoshi  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 学術研究員 (30363162)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝傷害 / チロシン代謝 / D-ドーパクロムトートメラーゼ / カテコール-0-メチル基転移酵素 / カテコール-O-メチルトランスフェラーゼ / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
In the damaged rat liver, soluble catechol-0-methyltransferase(COMT) increased as a phosphorylated form and decreased as a dephosphorylated form. This finding raised the possibility that the COMT protein is associated with liver function. To evaluate the association between COMT genotypes and liver function, we used data from the Japan Multi-Institutional Collaborative Cohort(J-MICC) Study. In this study, we revealed that a COMT polymorphism(rs4680 : Val158Met(G/ A)) affected liver function.