Analysis of the transcriptional control mechanism which regulates generation, development and disease of cardiovascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Go  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (20422305)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写因子SIP1 / TGFβ / 大動脈弁 / 分子血管病態学 / TGF / BMP
Research Abstract
Mutations in transcription factor SIP1(Smad interacting protein 1) cause cardiac malformation in human. Cardiovascular specific conditional knockout mice of SIP1 have thick aortic valve leaflets. Immunohistochemical staining showed that collagen and proteoglycan accumulate in the aortic valve leaflets of SIP1 knockout mice. The study in cultured cells revealed that SIP1 regulates the expression of genes which are relevant to the proteoglycan metabolism. This finding would throw some light on figure out the mechanism causing congenital heart disease.