Development of the molecular basis of novel therapeutic strategy for heart failure by the control of cardiac remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Noritada  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70396878)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Hirotoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (00171794)
SHIMIZU Noriaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (30396890)
SANO Motoaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30265798)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心肥大 / 心臓リモデリング / 心不全 / HEXIM1 / 転写伸長反応 / P-TEFb / RNAポリメラーゼII / 右心肥大 / 肺高血圧症 / 心筋リモデリング
Research Abstract
[Objectives] Because HEXIM is the only molecule to inhibit P-TEFb, which is the key molecule for development of cardiac hypertrophy, we speculate that HEXIM1 may be a candidate for preventing cardiac hypertrophy/remodeling.[ Methods and Results] Using adenovirus mediated gene delivery to the cultured cardiac myocytes and a new transgenic mouse model with conditional myocardial overexpression of HEXIM1, we confirmed that overexpression of HEXIM1 in the cardiac myocytes prevents cardiac myocyte hypertrophy both in vitro and in vivo.[ Conclusion] HEXIM1 may be a candidate for preventing cardiac hypertrophy/remodeling.